2018 Results

All the results of 43th PIF International Accordion Prize of Castelfidardo (page updated with links to the performances of the winners).

Classical Premio Category

Third round/ Premio (Avard ceremony video)

1) Vladimir Stupnikov – Russia (LISTEN VLADIMIR)

Special prize Accordéon-nous

Special prize International Festival of Accordion Artists

Special prize 22a Semana Internacional do Acordeão

Special prize  XXI International Accordion Festival

Special prize Accordion Worldwide

Special prize LumaSuite

2) Radu Ratoi – Moldova (LISTEN RADU)
3) Augustinas Rakauskas – Lithuania (LISTEN AUGUSTINAS)

Second round/ Premio

admitted to the third round (audition order)

1) Augustinas Rakauskas  – Lithuania
2) Radu Ratoi – Moldova
3) Vladimir Stupnikov – Russia

First round/ Premio

admitted to the second round (audition order)

1) Vladimir Stupnikov – Russia
2) Radu Ratoi – Moldova 
3) Arkadii Shkvorov – Russia
4) Michele Bianco – Italy
5) Augustinas Rakauskas – Lithuania
6) Yuhan Cheng – China
7) Alexey Mykitenko – Russia
8) Han Yrui – China

Classical Master Category

1) Artem Tretiakov – Russia (LISTEN ARTEM)

Special prize Concorso Internazionale di Fisarmonica Klingenthal

2) Luigi Gordano – Italy
3) Flemming Vidar Valmundsson – Iceland

Alexander Popović – Serbia, Special prize “Giuseppe Cingolani”

Luigi Gordano – Italy, Special prize Contemporary Accordion Festival di Roma

Alberto Nardelli – Italy, Special prize Ascolipicenofestival

Classical Junior Category

1) Arsenii Kiriukhin  – Russia (LISTEN ARSENII)
2) Zhang Zhuo – China
3) Sérgio Gladkyy – Portugal

Classical Student12 Category

1) Krzysztof Adam Paduch – Poland (LISTEN KRYZSTOF ADAM)
2) Luca Bello – Italy
3) Alina Khlebnova – Russia

Kamil Urbański – Polonia, Special prize “Gisela Dolling”

Edward Irinasson – Sweden, Special prize “Gisela Dolling”

Classical Student15 Category

1) Szymon Świerzewski – Poland (LISTEN SZYMON)
2) Zhan Yang  – China
3) Iulian Ciobanu – Portugal

Classical Ensemble Category 

1) Duo Accellorandom: Neza Torkar and Romana Simbera – Slovenia (LISTEN NEZA E ROMANA)

Special prize “Gervasio Marcosignori

2) Symetrio Classic: Marcin Jablonski, Adam Potera and Krystian Sacilowski – Poland
3) Duo DRAMAtico: Andjela Andolše and Marija Turšijan – Serbia

Duo Accellorandom – Slovenia, Special prize “Giuseppe Cingolani”

Jazz Category

Second round/ Jazz

1) AccorDuo: Federico Gili and Matteo Marinelli – Italy (LISTEN MATTEO and FEDERICO)

Special prize “Rotary Club Osimo”

Special prize JAF Jazz Accordion Festival

2) Giuseppe Di Falco Quartet – Italy  
3) Street Whispers: Jakub Gawlik, Franciszek Kmita and Michal Zuń – Poland

Jean Baptiste Baudin Special prize Victoria Accordions

First round/ Jazz

admitted to the second round (audition order)

1) Giuseppe Di Falco Quartet – Italy
2) Street Whisper – Poland
3) AccorDuo – Italy

Virtuoso Junior Category

1) João Palma – Portugal (LISTEN JOAO)
2) Diego Gatte – France
3) Lorenzo Assogna – Italy

Lorenzo Assogna – Italy, Special prize Museo Internazionale della Fisarmonica – Castelfidardo

Virtuoso Senior Category

Second round/ Virtuoso Senior

1) Eglé Bartkeviciute – Lithuania

Premio Speciale Associazione Amici della Musica – Potenza Picena

2) Radu Ratoi – Moldova
3) Jean Baptiste Baudin – France

Eglé Bartkeviciute – Lithuania Special prize Carrefour Mondial de l’Accordéon

First round/ Virtuoso Senior

admitted to the second round (audition order)

1) Eglé Bartkeviciute – Lithuania
2) Radu Ratoi – Moldova
3) Jean Baptiste Baudin – France

Virtuoso Student15 Category

1) Manuel Marchegiani – Italy (LISTEN MANUEL)
2) Mathias Rugsveen – Norway
3) Szymon Świerzewski – Poland

Virtuoso Student12 Category

1) Sofia Santorelli – Italy (LISTEN SOFIA)
2) Krzysztof Adam Paduch – Polanda
3) Alina Khlebnova – Russia

World Senior Category

1) Alexander Matveychuk – Russia
2) Maikol Rossi – Italy
3) Rosario Russo – Italy

World Junior Category

1) Giovanna Guzzo – Italy
2) Giuseppe Pio Schettini – Italy
3) Aleksandar Ranković – Serbia

World Ensemble Category

Second round/ World Ensemble

1) Ensemble Kalinka: Mikhail Khlebnov and Alina Khlebnova – Russia

Special prize Mario Moreschi

2) Street Whispers: Jakub Gawlik, Franciszek Kmita and Michal Zuń – Polanda
3) Symetrio: Marcin Jablonski, Adam Potera, Krystian Sacilowski and Kube Kotowicz – Poland

First round/ World Ensemble

admitted to the second round (audition order)

1) Ensemble Kalinka: Mikhail Khlebnov e Alina Khlebnova – Russia
2) Street Whispers: Jakub Gawlik, Franciszek Kmita and Michal Zuń – Poland
3) Symetrio: Marcin Jablonski, Adam Potera, Krystian Sacilowski and Kube Kotowicz – Poland

Classical Composition Category

1) Andrea di Giacomo – Italy 
2) Alessandro Papaianni – Italy
3) Gabriele Tortorelli – Italy