Quality finalists and juries to be a better international award

Written by PIF on . Posted in News

45 international jurors made the first selection to bring to 50 the finalists who will perform from September, 17th to 20th  in our Astra Theater and then in live streaming all over the world. The possibility of candidates to stay at home has largely confirmed the international trend of the PIF, especially for the jurors, with nations involved such as: India, South Africa, Colombia, Japan, Chile, Albania, South Korea, Bulgaria and many others.

The auditions took place with a video that all applicants sent up to August 31st. The jurors expressed their preference (not points) and the sum of the most voted led to the lists that we list. In the presence of ex-aequo candidates, the onerous task of choosing the deserving finalists fell to the president of the jury.

From the preferences we will move on to the classic vote of the PIF in 20/20 and the FINAL will be a totally separate race. Here are the lists of candidates (the order is based on the registration date and not about ranking).

PREMIO CATEGORY
AUGUSTINAS RAKAUSKAS (Lithuania)
ZHANG ZHIYUAN (China)
ALBERTO VERNARELLI (Italy)
ARTEM MALKHASYAN (Russia)
FLEMMING VIOAR VALMUNDSSON (Denmark)
LUIGI GORDANO (Italy)
ARTEM TRTIAKOV (Russia)
RYAN CORBETT (United Kingdom)
BEAUTEMPS JULIEN (France)
ALEXEY MYKITENKO (Russia)

Juries
Friederich Lips – President (Russia)
Herbert Scheibenreif (Austria)
Raimondas Sviackevicius (Lithuania)
Frederic Deschamps (France)
Vojin Vasovic (Serbia)
Gorka Hermosa (Spain)
Zbigniew Ignaczewski (Poland)
Cesare Chiacchiaretta (Italy)
Elsbeth Moser (Germany)
Volodymyr Runchak(Ukraine)
Anibal Freire (Portugal)

ASTOR PIAZZOLLA AWARD CATEGORY
GUIDO GAVAZZA (Argentina)
CUARTETO ROTTERDAM (Germany)
REMOLINO ENSEMBLE (Russia)
ASTORIA (Russia)
TANGO QUINTETO LIU SHANSHAN (China)
OCTETOLOGY (France)
TRIO VORONEZH (USA)
I.A.Q. (Italy)
CARLOS CORRALES (Argentina)
PINAKKOLADA DUO (Russia)

Juries
Juanjo Mosalini – President (Argentina)
Alain Pagani (Italy)
Aldo Taborda (Argentina)
Cyril Garac (France)
Ivo De Greef (Belgium)
Massimiliano Pitocco (Italy)
Carlos Adrian Fioramonti (Argentina)

VIRTUOSO CATEGORY
PAVLO GILCHENKO (Russia)
HONGTING LIU (China)
MARCO LEONETTI (Italy)
GIANMARCO ALCINI (Italy)
ALEXANDER MATVEYCHUK (Russia)
EVGENIIA BURYAKOVA (Russia)
MANUEL MARCHEGIANI (Italy)
ARTEM TRETIAKOV (Russia)
AUGUSTINAS RAKAUSKAS (Lithuania)
MATTEO TORTORA (Italy)

Juries
Alexander Dmitriev – President (Russia)
Zorica Karakutovska (Macedonia)
Ignacio Hernandez (Chile)
Ladislav Horak (Czech Republic)
Antonio Spaccarotella (Italy)
Haein Yujeong Jeon (South Korea)
Roman Jbanov (Russia)

WORLD CATEGORY
FRANCESCO SCARSELLI (Italy)
EVGENIIA BURYAKOVA (Russia)
CONO D’ELIA (Italy)
TRIO (Kazkhstan)
ANGELO LUCARELLI (Italy)
MEGUREE (Japan)
MATTEO TORTORA (Italy)
MARIA AND SERGEI TELESHEV (Russia)
KOHARUXTOMARU (Japan)
DUO IRENA AND DIMITAR ROGACHEVI (USA)

Juries
Prakash MB – President (India)
Elton Balla (Albania)
Galimzhan Narymbetov (Kazakhstan)
Antonio Rivas (Colombia)
Nguyen Tai Hung (Vietnam)
Gary Blair (Scotland)
Veronika Todorova (Bulgaria)

JAZZ CATEGORY
VALERIO CHIOVARELLI & FULVIO CHIARA (Italy)
SERGEI TELESHEV & FRIENDS (USA)
DUO ASTRA (Belgium)
ANNE-MARI KANNIAINEN & HEIKKI RUOKANGAS (Finland)
ZHONG KAI (China)

Juries
Gerlando Gatto – President (Italy)
Jure Tori (Slovenia)
Anatoli Taran (Bielorussia)
Chico Chagas (Brazil)
Paolo Di Sabatino (Italy)
Coba (Japan)
Simone Zanchini (Italy)

GERVASIO MARCOSIGNORI AWARD CATEGORY
LORENZO DALLA ROSA (Italy)
GIANMARCO ALCINI (Italy)
LEONARDO RONDOLONE (Italy)
GIUSEPPE DI FALCO (Italy)
MANUEL MARCHEGIANI (Italy)

Juries
Coba – President (Japan)
Sergio Zampolli (South Africa)
Djordje Gajic (Scotland)
Grayson Masefield (New Zealand)
Joseph Natoli (USA)
Cory Pesaturo (USA)
Jean-Louis Noton (France)

Leave a comment